New development in analysis of coupled oscillator systems focusing on resonance between oscillation modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kuniyasu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10409451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結合振動子 / 波動 / 摂動法 / 振動モード / 非線形波動 / 平均化法 / 結合発振器 / パターン形成 / 多重モード振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we distinguish between non degenerate and degenerate modes of the frequency components in the analysis of a coupled oscillator system for applying averaging method, which is one of the perturbation methods. This study investigates mutually-coupled bistable oscillators where there are diverse coexisting solutions. By investigating stabilities of the theoretically-obtained solutions, we find the existing solutions in the coupled oscillator system. Some of them correspond to the propagating wave solutions where the quasi-periodic pulse wave travels in the oscillator array. In addition, we also confirm that there are qualitatively the same propagating wave phenomena in the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散的な振動子が多数結合される系は多自由度となり, 自由度の数だけ振動モードが発生し, この振動モードの理解がこのような系の適切な設計に欠かせない. 振動の減衰・復元メカニズムなどに非線形性が関与する場合に, 振動エネルギーが局在化する現象やその応用に関して注目されているが, このような非線形系では単純な振動モードの重ね合わせとして議論できないことが, その適切な活用や設計を妨げる障壁となっている. 本研究で想定した振動モード間の共鳴は, 非線形結合振動子系では自然に起こりうると考えられ, 本研究で用いた解析手法を同様に用いれば, 移動型の振動解や発振パターン解析への波及効果が見込める.