recise analysis and evolutionary synthesis of sparse binary neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Saito Toshimichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 周期軌道 / 安定性 / ニューラルネット / バイナリーニューラルネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied analysis and synthesis of dynamic binary neural networks characterized by ternary connection parameters and the signum activation function. First, in simple sparse networks (consisting of neurons from three inputs to one output), we have analyzed stability of rotation-type periodic orbits. Based on the analysis results, we have constructed a synthesis method that guarantees storage and local stability of the rotation-type periodic orbits. Second, in three-layer networks, we have given a basic theoretical result on storage and stability of desired periodic orbits. Based on the theory, we have constructed a synthesis method that guarantees storage and global stability of any desired periodic orbits. Third, implementing the networks on FPGA board, periodic orbits have been confirmed experimentally. The FPGA based hardware has applied to control of walking patterns in hexapod robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工ニューラルネットは、科学技術の発展に大きく貢献しているAIの基礎となるシステムである。AIに関する諸分野では、写像型のニューラルネットは盛んに研究されているが、再帰型のニューラルネットワークはそれほど研究されていない。生成する現象の複雑さと、解析の困難さがその理由である。動的バイナリーニューラルネットは、動作解析とハードウエア実装に有利な、簡素な再帰型ニューラルネットワークである。その解析と合成に関する基礎研究の成果は、AI技術のさらなる発展への貢献が期待できる。