Study on the rule representations and transparency of feature extracted images obtained by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20189666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディープラーニング / ルール抽出 / 医用画像 / 深層学習 / ブラックボックス / 解釈性 / 説明能力 / 名義変数 / 分かりやすさ / 透明性 / 解釈可能性 / 構造化データ / 放射線画像 / ルール表現 / 病理画像 / 予測モデル / アンサンブル学習 / 高精度分類器 / 説明可能AI / 透明化 / 画像特徴抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, it is often difficult to explain and/or the results obtained by deep learning. This situation is called "black box". Although, deep learning can be applicable to various applications, allowance for the black box is different. In this study, we focus medical images with strict accountability and proposed various rule representation such as rule extraction to enhance the accountability for the results obtained by deep learning for medical images such as DBN and CNN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義はディープラーニングを画像に対して適用する際、データセットが非構造化データセット(数値など)、非構造化データセット(コンピュータビジョン、産業応用画像)および非構造化データセット(医用画像)において学習方式および学習結果の説明能力と解釈性は大きく異なるので、それぞれに適したディープラーニングの方式を具体的に示した点にある。
この研究はクレジットスコアリング、peer-to-peerレンディング、材料画像、病理画像などの広範な応用範囲がありディープラーニングを核とした新しい人工知能システムの重要な起点になり日本における人工知能の研究および実応用を加速させる社会的な意義をもつ。