Project/Area Number |
18K11483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yutaka 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60209393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥川 宏臣 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10244154)
三好 誠司 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10270307)
伊藤 秀隆 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (20268311)
本仲 君子 関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70781772)
黒江 康明 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10153397)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニューラルネットワーク / 統計力学的解析 / 有限サイズ効果 / 分岐解析 / 自己組織化マップ / 生体ネットワーク / 動作計画 / 同時摂動 / 分岐解析法 / ハードウェア / 変分ベイズ法 / 群制御 / 学習 / ベクトル場の設計 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ロボティクス / 高次ニューラルネットワーク / ハードウェア化 / アナログニューラル回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is crucial to analyze learning mechanism of neural networks(NNs). We developed learning methods for spiking and high-dimensional NNs, and obtained analysis, design and control methods for gene networks. Neural system-based pattern generation was explored to lead to a framework for designing periodic orbits embedded in chaotic attractors. We also revealed fine bifurcation structures in mixed-mode oscillations. And we derived the phenomenology of finite size effects for online learning using four types of learning rules: gradient, Hebbian, perceptron, and adatron learning using statistical mechanics methods. We made an analog NN with learning mechanism and confirmed basic operation. Moreover, we developed a high speed self-organizing maps hardware system with pulse frequency expression and nested architecture. As an application, we implemented mutual collision avoidance and consensus control methods of multiple quadrotors to achieve autonomous surveillance in an unknown environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、システムはますます大規模、複雑化し、知能的なシステムを知能的に実現するための方法論の構築があらゆる分野で高まっている。本研究の成果は、ニューラルネットワークに関する学習理論やそのハードウェアによる実現法などに関して、非線形動的システム理論や統計力学的なアプローチなどの観点から基礎的な解析法を与え、系統立てた設計が容易方法論を提示し、これらをニューラルネットワーク実現のための用いる道筋を示すもので、学術的にも社会的にもその意義は高い。