Project/Area Number |
18K11490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Yusuke 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40515798)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩行者 / 歩きスマホ / 歩行者移動予測 / 機械学習 / 移動ロボット / 視覚的注意 / 歩行者モデル / Bi-directional RNN / 軌道予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for robots to avoid collisions safely and smoothly in human-robot coexisting environments, it is necessary to predict the movement of surrounding pedestrians. In this study, we focused on the attention of pedestrians and firstly developed a method for predicting pedestrian movement based on their relationship with surrounding neighbors. In addition, we focused on "smartphone zombies," who have a particularly high risk of collision among pedestrians and have become a social problem, and developed a method for detecting smartphone zombies based on information obtained only from sensors mounted on the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果である歩行者移動予測技術および歩きスマホ検出技術は、今後社会に普及することが期待されている自動運転車や移動ロボットが安全かつ円滑に移動するために必須の技術であると言える。 特に、スマートフォンを見ながら歩行する「歩きスマホ」の危険性は既に社会的にも問題となっているが、本研究で提案している歩きスマホ検出技術は、ロボットがこのような危険な他者との衝突を回避するためだけではなく、より一般的な交通環境の安全化・円滑化にもつながると期待される。