Distributed Unmanned Traffic Management System for Collision Avoidance and Airspace Sharing using Blockchain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Yuichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (00609109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無人航空管制 / ブロックチェーン / 経路計画 / セキュリティ / 航路監視 / 分散システム / 自動航空管制 / Blockchain / 経路自動生成 / Detect and Avoid / LoRa変調 / 群制御 / 人工ポテンシャル場 / 航空管制 / 衝突回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research constructs a decentralized UTM, as opposed to the air traffic control and reservation systems (UTMs) for unmanned aerial vehicles, which are generally created in a centralized manner. A system for making flight reservations using Blockchain technology was constructed and proposed. In conjunction with this, a system to recalculate and dynamically rebook missed routes was also constructed. In addition, we proposed a broadcast-type telemetry sharing system using LoRa as a mechanism for dynamic monitoring for air traffic control and constructed a collision avoidance algorithm based on the assumption that the system works. As a result, we were able to build a system that can process 1000 transactions in 1 second as far as reservations are concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UTMは現在、世界的に検討され、標準化されようとしている分野である。既にアーキテクチャ等は決定され、現在仕様の要求やユースケース等の議論が進んでいる所である。また、UTMの導入される背景としては、各国で進めようとしている有人地帯上空の目視外飛行、または空飛ぶクルマのための管制システムであるが、情報量の多さや、既存の航空機と比べてはるかに多い量の機体を動的に管理する必要があるため、自動化が必要である。その中で、分散化させ、情報を一元的にグローバルに所持しないモデルは有用であり、研究が始まった段階である。その先駆けとして、学術的な意義がある。