Implementation of High-Speed Transferring Mechanism of Reacting Behaviors for Biomimetic Group Robot Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Zhidong  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40272017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自律分散制御 / マルチロボット / 自律マルチ移動ロボットシステム / 群効果 / アドバンスドドライバアシスタンスシステム / 生物模倣 / 協調制御システム / 群逃避 / センシングの異方性 / ロボットの協調運動制御 / 緊急停止 / 複数ロボット / 自律マルチ移動ロボット / 複数ロボット協調 / 複数ロボットの分散制御 / 複数ロボットの群行動 / マルチダイナミクスモードの伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a dynamics model with interactions among multiple vehicles for group emergency stopping at a multi-lane highway, by mimicking agile group escaping behaviors of fish and bird swarms. From the viewpoint of improvement in driving safety, the validity of the proposed system control methodology of group emergency stopping is illustrated via experiments using a multi-robot simulation system and an experimental system developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚や鳥の生物の群れの優れた特性を模倣し、複数ロボットシステムの制御法の理論的な展開を進めた。それと同時に、応用として運転補助システムを有する車両が高速走行中の緊急停止場面で、提案した周囲の車両の状態に伴う群停止のメカニズムは、センシング遅れなど各種の不確実性が有する場合での追突の可能性の軽減に有効となるデータを示し、今後の知能的な運転補助システムの開発に寄与を期待できる。