Basic Study on Real-time Recognition of Surgical Procedures by Surgery-assisting Robot Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Fujio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50174222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 章理  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70553519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外科手術工程リアルタイム認識 / 深層学習 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 執刀医動作特徴 / 術野内視鏡動画 / 模擬的腹腔鏡下胆嚢摘出術 / 器械出し看護師ロボット / 手術支援 / 手術支援ロボット / 模擬胆嚢摘出術 / 手術視覚特徴 / 術者動作特徴 / 術者動作動画 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク学習 / 状態遷移認識 / 外科手術工程 / 手術手順モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entire process of surgery can be shown as a sequence of plural surgical procedures such as dissection, hemostasis, ligation, division and others. No simple sensor, however, can detect any transition from one procedure to another. Then, we investigated whether each transition could be identified by deep learning. A main achievement is as follows. By using only operating surgeons’ motions as input data, the identification rates were 76.7% for dissection, 88.5% for ligation, 52.5% for division and 59.9% for hemostasis (the class average rate was 69.4%). These results were obtained from many one-second videos which were made by dividing original long videos at an interval of one second, thereby suggesting that a surgery-assisting robot may detect each transition of surgical procedures after a delay of one second.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は外科手術を対象としているが、最終的には一般的な出来事にも拡張させることを目標としている。現実の出来事は時々刻々連続的に変化し切れ目が無いが,これを人間は理解・記憶し易いように意図的に区切っている。
例えば、外科手術でも執刀医の同じような連続的動作が繰り返し観察されるため,馴染みのない者は外科手術の工程が理解できない。しかし,連続的動作の何処から何処までは‘剥離’という目的で行われた連続的動作と分かれば理解・記憶できるようになる。この人間の意図的な区切りが深層学習によって同定できれば、人間の物事に対する見方をロボットにも学ばせることが可能となる。これが本研究の意義である。