An efficient learning sample generation in small sample problem for deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Mekada Yoshito  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 洋  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
道満 恵介  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深層学習 / 画像生成 / 物体検出 / 人の知覚 / 医用画像 / 学習データ生成 / データ生成 / パターン認識 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the performance of deep learning for image recognition when the number of available training samples is limited. For this purpose, we have developed a method that maximizes the effectiveness of the training sample generation method. In lesion detection from medical images, it is often difficult to collect a sufficient number of samples. Generating images that account for the target object's location (e.g., its position in the organ, we have shown that the detection accuracy can be improved even with a small number of training data ). In addition, when estimating the characteristics of human perceptual functions, we found that large image deformations can degrade the estimation performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習による画像認識や物体検出において,様々な理由から学習サンプルを多く集めることが困難な問題がある.そのような場合に画像合成や画像生成により学習サンプルを増加させる方法が提案されている.その際に,対象となる物体が存在する状況を想定した画像生成をおこなうことで,単純な画像生成手法に比べて認識精度が向上できることを示した.また画像を生成する場合に付与する画像変形の程度は,対象の画像や推定したい事柄によって変化させないといけないことを示した.