Quantitative analysis of social effects on triadic communication based on body synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Ogawa  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 准教授 (90612656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 美博  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20219752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三者間コミュニケーション / 身体動作の同調 / 社会性 / 対面コミュニケーション / 身体動作同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively investigate how sociality affects the body movements of participants in triadic communication. To this end, we conducted three experiments in which information is unidirectionally conveyed from a participant who plays the teacher’s role to two participants who play the student’s role, and then we compared the body movements of the participants with and without a wall between the students. In these experiments, one or two of the three participants were experiment collaborators.
As a result, it was statistically shown that visual interaction between students tends to strengthen mutual cooperative relationships between them toward a teacher, and the interest of a student in the teacher tends to be strengthened by the presence of another student. The wall is also statistically shown to play a role in resolving cognitive dissonance felt by a teacher in communicating with students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、社会の基盤となる三者間コミュニケーションにおいて、社会的な役割が身体動作における同調の度合いなどに影響を及ぼすことと、その影響は壁のような物理的な環境要因によって量的にも質的にも左右されることが定量的に確認された。このことは、集団コミュニケーションにおける社会性の影響を物理的な環境によって制御することによる社会的な場づくりの可能性を示唆するものである。
さらに、上記の影響が加速度センサなどの既存のウェアラブルセンサを利用することで計測可能なことから、AIやIoTと組み合わせることで、社会における人々の円滑なコミュニケーションを総合的にサポートするシステムの構築に利用可能である。