Development of evaluation system for sleeping comfort by using computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40456497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寝心地 / 感性工学 / 感性計測 / 有限要素解析 / 数値解析 / 寝具 / 脳波計測 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of stress distribution within the human body would provide valuable information to us. Numerical analysis is considered one of the most desirable methods to estimate stress distribution within the human body. Since human body dimensions have individual differences, it is presumed that the way of the internal stress distribution also changes due to gender difference. Thus, we developed human numerical models reproducing various types of the body forms and investigated the sleeping comfort of mattress by using human-mattress numerical models. From the results of numerical analyses, it is considered that sleeping comfort changes according to the difference of gender difference. And we carried out experiments to evaluate sleeping comfort and clarified the appropriate properties of mattress to achieve comfortable sleeping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の5人に1人が睡眠に何らかの悩みをかかえているといわれている。快適な睡眠がとれない要因の1つに寝具が合っていないことが挙げられる。寝心地は曖昧で目で見ることができないからである。一方、寝具に寝た際に生体内に生じる変形とそれに伴う応力を我々は寝心地として感じている。そこで本研究では、数値解析手法を用いて生体内に生じる応力を推定し、曖昧な寝心地を定量化したいと考えた。数値解析を用いると様々な体型をモデル化できるので、その人に合った寝具特性が特定でき、個人対応型寝具を製作することが可能となる。将来的には、コンピュータ上で寝具の寝心地が推定できるシステムを構築していきたい。