The impact of sense of agency on intrinsic motivation and its effect on motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionSaku University (2020-2023)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Michihiro  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00404905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門間 正彦  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10274987)
川野 亜津子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550733)
中村 摩紀  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90444934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動主体感 / Intentional Binding / リハビリテーション / 看護 / 行為主体感 / 自己決定感 / 自己効力感 / 自己主体感 / 脳卒中患者 / 片麻痺 / sense of agency / 時間関連付け効果 / 内的動機づけ / 運動学習効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the effectiveness of the Intentional Binding Experimental Application for Stroke Survivor (IBEASS), a convenient and short-time measurement program utilizing IB. Through a survey of 18 healthy adults, we acquired and verified the Binding Index from button press to stimulus display using an experimental program. Results indicated a significant negative displacement in the video-watching group compared to the control group's Binding Index change rate (p < 0.05). Previous research suggests that IB shortens when receiving desirable stimuli. These results imply that the developed program effectively captures IB movements and can be utilized as a measurement tool for Sence of Agency (SoA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動主体感へのアプローチがリハビリテーション医療戦略にとって1つの有効な手段であることを検証していくためには,臨床の患者を対象とした運動主体感の実態把握が欠かせない.しかしながら,心身不安定でもある脳卒中患者からのデータ取得においては,より客観的な指標を用いた検討が必要である.運動主体感を主観ではなく連続する時間の尺度で捉えられるという点において,Intentiona Binding (IB)はより客観性のある指標となる可能性があり,今回開発したIBを用いた運動主体感測定プログラムは,脳卒中患者の運動主体感測定方法の確立に向けて有益な材料となる可能性がある。