An anlysis of control mechanism of sweet taste preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takenori  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (10167679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体重 / 飢餓条件 / 重力撹乱 / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / 四肢 / 甘味嗜好性 / 扁桃体 / 報酬系 / S1FL/HL / 情動記憶 / 中隔核 / c-Fos / BDA3000 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 記憶阻害 / 扁桃体基底外側核 / 体性感覚野 / 視床 / トレーサー / 視床後外側腹側核 / 視床後核群 / cFos / 伝導路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that weight loss and recovery in starvation or gravity disturbance in pseudo-microgravity state significantly affected the acquisition and retention mechanism of sweet taste, and we clarified the outline of neural pathways originating from somatosensory cortex of four limbs. In addition, we were able to obtain results suggesting that the acquisition and retention mechanism of sweet preference and the control mechanism of sweet preference by body weight change are controlled by independent and parallel neural pathways each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、宇宙空間での無重力化では、認知機能だけでなく情動機能も著しく影響されることを意味する。これまでは厳格な選抜試験によって選び抜かれ、高度な技術的および身体的な訓練を受けた宇宙飛行士によってなされてきた。しかし、これからは一般人による本格的な宇宙旅行の時代を迎えることになる。本研究ので得られた知見は、地球上だけでなく、宇宙における心身の健康管理上、極めて有用である。