A design of hierarchical modeling method of "KANSEI" on a product and an event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OGINO AKIHIRO  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40407870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性情報処理 / 感性工学 / 感性モデル / 感性モデリング / ベイズ統計モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to model the process of people's "KANSEI/Emotion" to things and events and to develop a system that enables computer simulation of sensitivity to things and events. The research used music as an example of an item/product for "KANSEI/Emotion" and travel as an example of an event with people's "KANSEI/Emotion". For an example of music, we designed and evaluated a system that supports positive transitions in an individual's KANSEI/Emotion to music, using their impression of the music and their pleasure or displeasure as KANSEI/Emotion. For an example of travel, we designed and evaluated a system that uses an Apple Watch to measure the pulse rate of several people on a trip and aggregates the information to a server via a network. For both topics, we were able to design a system that estimates the sensitivity of individuals and supports them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々がウェルビーイング(心身が良い状態,幸福な状態)な状態になることは,人々の心理的な生活の質を向上させるために重要な要因である.本研究は,この心理的な生活の質の向上する方法として,モノやコトに関して人々の抱く感性の過程をモデル化し,モノとコトに関する感性をコンピュータ上でシミュレーション可能とする仕組みを開発した.個人の感性のコピーである感性モデルを用いて,一人ひとりの感性を模倣し,人の心をポジティブに変化させることに仕組みを実現することができた.