Establishment of whiteness evaluation method considering texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ichiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70369916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテクスチャ / 知覚白色度 / 主観的等価輝度 / 白色感 / 輝度ヒストグラム / 異方性 / 白色物体 / 質感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted visual evaluation experiments to clarify the effect of texture on white perception using textured images by luminance modulation and real object samples with uneven surface.
The subjective equivalent luminance was higher than the average luminance in both the images and the real objects, and thus the whitening effect was observed. It is considered that this is because the low-luminance part of the stimulus is perceived not as a low reflectance region but as a shadow of a uniform white surface caused by unevenness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの白色物体は,その表面に固有のテクスチャを有し,われわれはテクスチャに起因する輝度の2次元分布に基づいて,白色を知覚している.しかし,テクスチャが白色知覚に与える影響は未解明であり,現行の白色度評価法は, 測定領域を平均化した輝度情報に基づくため, テクスチャを有する白色物体の適切な評価ができない.本研究の成果は,刺激についての主観的等価輝度と平均輝度との差異を明らかにし,測定器で得られる平均輝度から知覚白色度を推定する基礎を与えるものである.