Quantification of black quality based on black lacquer in order to integrate Japanese traditional crafts and industrial products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Isao  木更津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80321404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 陽介  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30600415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半透明体 / 透明感 / 感応評価 / 樹脂 / 漆 / 黒色 / 一対比較法 / 視感評価 / サーストンの一対比較法 / 濁度 / 縞パターン / 光散乱 / 官能評価 / 伝統工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique for projecting a striped pattern on a translucent object and quantifying the turbidity of the translucent body from the difference in brightness between the irradiated portion and the light-shielded portion of the striped pattern. It was shown that our technique we have developed can quantify the feeling of turbidity without being affected by the thickness of the object. Next, visual evaluation was performed using black samples with different shades, and the relationship between the shades of black and the sense of quality was investigated. As a result, it was found that as the brightness increased, the sense of quality decreased almost linearly, and there was a strong negative correlation. Furthermore, it was found that there is an optimum shade that enhances the quality of black.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から将来的に,漆工品などの日本の伝統工芸品の品質を客観的に評価できるだけでなく,①非破壊による半透明体の透明感の測定,②黒色の品質感を評価する測定装置,③品質感も加味した黒色の基準チャート,④見た目が漆と同じ塗料,⑤成形するだけで漆と同じに見える樹脂材料など,工業分野においても様々な具体的な応用を生み出すことができる.すなわち本研究は,日本の伝統工芸と工業を融合した「所有することで高い満足感が得られる」工業製品作りにも寄与することになる.