Role of the neural representation of material in perception and grasping of real material objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Isao  生理学研究所, 技術課, 技術職員 (50592747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素材 / 経験 / 下側頭葉 / 視覚 / 触覚 / カテゴリー / 視触覚 / サル / Grasping / 素材知覚 / 実物体 / 把持運動 / ニホンザル / grasping / 視覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objects in our living environment are made of various materials (metal, wood, etc.). To understand the neural mechanisms underlying the material perception, we examined the neural activity in the inferior temporal cortex (IT) while the macaque monkeys were viewing the various materials. Most IT neurons showed selective responses to the material images. The material category representation of IT neurons was affected by the visuo-haptic experience of touching and seeing the real objects of various materials, and the influence of the visuo-haptic experience was maintained for about half a year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は目の前の物体を眼で見るだけで、対象物体がどの素材によって作られているかを瞬時に判断することができ、さらに視覚的な情報(色や形)だけでなく触覚的情報(硬さや重さ)も感じ取ることができる。この素材知覚の多感覚性がどこで、どのように処理されているかの理解が一層進むものと期待される。