Analysis of Stochastic Neuronal Models Using Eigenvalue Numerical Solution Methods that Overcome the Curse of Dimensionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanobe Takanobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00322800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率的神経細胞モデル / ジャンプ-拡散過程 / イオンチャネルノイズ / 情報キャリア / 推移確率密度 / 線形作用素 / ノイズ / 固有値数値計算法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information in the nervous system is transmitted by spike trains, but it's unclear which statistic acts as the carrier. Neural network theory suggests the inputs to elements mirror the network structure and the carrier relies on the activation function. Neurons are noisy, nonlinear elements; spike generation depends on past activity. Hence, it's crucial to explore this dependency structure. We have developed a linear operator to depict statistical behavior and scrutinize the stochastic neuron model's input-output traits. This operator illuminates the model's behavior. However, deriving the transitional probability density function for the operator is challenging. Our research aims to overcome these hurdles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系においてスパイク列のどの統計量が情報キャリアか明らかになっていない。この情報キャリアを明らかにすることは脳の正常機能を理解するための基礎となり、さらに臨床においては脊椎損傷患者の失われた運動機能を補綴する装置に必須である。このためにはスパイク生起時刻列データを扱うための適切な数学的枠組みを構築する必要がある。そのために我々は確率的神経細胞モデルの解析を行った。特に、神経細胞に存在するノイズのモデリング、確率的神経細胞モデルで入力がスパイク列へどのように変換されるかを調べる方法の構築を試みた。