Project/Area Number |
18K11520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Hafumi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40745121)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / タンパク質 / 分子ドッキング / ハプティクス / フォールディング / 分子ビューア / VR / タンパク質立体構造 / タンパク質複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In protein structure research, mouse operation made it difficult to handle complex supramolecular complexes. The advent of affordable VR headsets and controllers made VR protein manipulation practical, but the lack of haptic feedback was a challenge. This research aimed to develop a platform that allows free manipulation of proteins using VR and haptic technology. We attempted a molecular docking system using a force generating device, but adjusting the force was difficult, and fatigue from two-handed operation was also an issue. We then focused on visualizing AlphaFold's predicted structure and expressing force based on that information, and succeeded in implementing an expression according to the flexibility of the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、VRと触覚技術を組み合わせることで、従来の分子ビューアーでは困難であった複雑な操作や直感的な理解を可能にしようとした点で、タンパク質の立体構造研究に新たな視点を提供するものである。特に、AlphaFoldの予測構造に基づく柔軟度の表現は、タンパク質の動態をより深く理解する上で有用である。また、VR技術の活用は、タンパク質研究の教育現場においても有効であり、学生の理解促進や興味関心を高める効果が期待される。