Establishing genome-wide analysis of RNA guanine quadruplexes conserved among species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA / G4重鎖 / トランスクリプトーム / G4重鎖 / ゲノムワイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent exhaustive analyses have revealed that a large majority of RNAs expressed in cells are non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs), which do not code proteins. G-quadruplexes (G4s) are special substructures that are formed in G-rich sequences, and recent reports say that ncRNAs may contain abundant G4s. However, it is almost unclear what a biological meaning of G4s is, how they are conserved among different species, and to what extent they are occupied in the whole genome. In this study, we developed a classification model for G4s, which will lead to identifying G4 regions in ncRNAs genome-wide among different species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を発展させることによって保存されたG4重鎖領域を網羅的に同定できれば、これを契機に作動装置を特定し、ひいてはncRNA中に埋め込まれたG4重鎖の生物学的意義を明らかにすることへとつながることが期待できる。G4重鎖はALSなどの神経変性疾患にも関与していることが明らかになりつつあるため、ncRNAの機能を規定する要素として保存されたG4重鎖領域を同定する本研究は、疾患病態を解明するための一里塚としても社会的意義に富んだ内容だと考える。