Basic research on the measurement of visual characteristics using information devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Minoru  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (50224829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視野計測 / 情報デバイス / 機械学習 / 視野計 / 視線誘導 / 固視不要 / ICT機器による簡便計測 / アルゴリズム / 暗点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched and developed a new conceptual method for measuring the field of view using information devices such as tablets and smartphones, and developed measurement algorithms and a measurement system. We were able to obtain patents in Japan, the U.S., Germany, and China for this technology. By using this new concept of visual field measurement, it will be possible for anyone to measure the visual field easily using an information device, which will enable early detection of visual impairment such as glaucoma, which will not only reduce the progression of symptoms, but will also enable us to cope with visual impairment in an aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資格特性のうち視野を簡便に計測する手法を確立したことにより,緑内障等の視覚障がいを早期に発見することが可能になり,症状の進行を抑えるばかりでなく高齢化社会への視覚障がいへの対応ができていくことが可能となった.