Forecasting system for a sudden fall in blood pressure during the hemodialysis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Michio  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50363940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 順一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液透析 / 血圧変動 / 心拍変動 / 透析中の血圧下降 / 予知システム / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We have reported that non-Gaussian heart rate, λ, was an independent predictor of mortality in patients with chronic heart failure.In this study, we can demonstrated that the chronic hemodyslysis patients with intradilytic hypotension show higher λ. We calculated the short-term λ, which was calculated from heart rate at each 1-hour period of dialysis treatment. We found that the chronic hemodyslysis patients, whose systolic blood pressure rose toward the end of the dialysis, have lower short-term λ.
2) We analysis the blood pressure variability obtained by non-invasive blood pressure monitor. We found that the "spike -like" wave popped-up before the volcanic intradialytic hypotension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者において透析中に突発的に生じる過降圧は最大の苦痛の1つである。これまでにより早くこの突発的過降圧を検出する方法や器機は研究されてきた。しかし突発的過降圧を検出いたとしてもで、その時点から対処しても患者の苦痛を回避することは不可能である。血圧低下は瞬時に大きく下降し、その時に対処しても間に合わないからである。これからはいかに突発的過降圧を予知するか?が求められる。我々の研究は透析中に過降圧を来し患者候補を24時間ホルター心電図の結果によって洗い出すことを可能とした。さらに非観血的血圧連続測定を行い、on-timeで血圧変動を解析し過降圧が生じそうであることを予見することを可能とした。