Elucidation of the stepwise intracellular localization mechanism of membrane proteins and establishment of prediction methods for intracellular localization pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mukai-Ikeda Yuri  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (30371082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越中谷 賢治  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員 (90806499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 細胞分子生物学実験 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜貫通領域 / 細胞内局在化経路 / 膜交通 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖種 / 細胞内局在経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the localization determinants at each stage of subcellular localization through sequence analysis of the signal-peptides, transmembrane regions, and signal-anchors of type I and type II membrane proteins following seven themes. 1) Characterization of signal-peptides and sequences surrounding signal-anchors, 2) Observation of subcellular localization of signal-anchor-GFP fusion proteins, 3) Recognition and sorting mechanisms in plasma membrane localization of type II membrane proteins 4) Improvement of transmembrane region alignment method, 5) Transmembrane region characteristics extraction for elucidation of intra-Golgi localization mechanism, 6) Role of transmembrane region of reverse endoplasmic reticulum transport protein, 7) Glycoprotein relationship between intracellular localization pathway and sugar types of glycosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、正確な細胞内局在予測が困難であった膜タンパク質に特化して、バイオインフォマティクスと検証実験の組合せによって細胞内局在化要因を段階的に明らかにした。また膜タンパク質のアミノ酸配列をもとに、細胞内局在化経路だけなく、修飾を受けている糖の種類を予測することも可能となった。本研究課題の知見から得られる、細胞内の任意の位置へ膜タンパク質を確実に送達する工学的技術は、遺伝子治療や分子マーカー、DDS、農作物品種改良など、医療・創薬分野をはじめ、農学分野にも応用可能である。