Development of a method for evaluating the reliability of responses to pain-related questionnaires and its application to a medical interview system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aono Shuichi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00803892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛質問紙 / 問診システム / 痛みの評価 / 医療情報 / 疼痛問診システム / 疼痛の評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the pattern of gazing behavior of chronic pain patients and healthy subjects while wearing eyeglass-type eye tracking devices and inputting information into pain-related questionnaires using a tablet device. Compared with healthy subjects, we clarified the changes in gaze behavior when answering pain-related questionnaires from patients with chronic pain.As a results, we verified a confidence intervals of the time required to answer each question based on the analysis results. In addition, we proposed a simple method to evaluate the reliability of responses to a pain-related questionnaire and applied it to a medical interview system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果として、慢性疼痛患者の評価に用いられている質問紙への回答の適切な回答時間間隔(信頼区間)をアイトラッキングデータから算出し、医療者へ提示することを可能としたことである。本研究成果と、治療介入結果やドロップアウトなどの転機を比較することで、慢性疼痛治療に対して有効な治療法のスムーズな導入や、効率的な診察に繋がる評価指標・問診システムとなる可能性がある。また、特別なウェアラブル装置を用いることなく、プログラムのアップデートで問診システムへ実装可能なため、将来的に多くの施設で実用可能である。