Clarification of pathophysiology of sleep disorders associated with neurological disorders based on mathematical analysis of polysomnography data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kohzoh  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10358343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪山 昭徳  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 研究員(移行) (40645313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋委縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン病 / 睡眠 / 自律神経 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠段階 / 心拍数 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 脳波 / 睡眠時無呼吸障害 / 心拍変動 / 気流 / 生理信号 / 無呼吸 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the sleep polysomnography data from neurodegenerative disease patients having concomitant sleep apnea syndrome (SAS). (1) We showed the difference in the dynamics of oxyhemoglobin saturation (SpO2) between amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) with SAS and non-ALS patients with SAS. The decreasing speed of SpO2 in the case of ALS with SAS patients was significantly slower than those of the non-ALS with SAS patients. (2) We showed that normalized transition probability and transition rate from REM to Wake and from Wake to REM in PD patients with SAS were significantly lower than those in the non-PD patients with SAS. Moreover, the Wake and REM stages of PD patients with SAS were significantly more likely to continue than those of the non-PD patients with SAS. (3) We showed that the amplitude of increase in the heart rate in response to obstructive apnea/hypopnea events was significantly lower for patients in the PD group with SAS than those of the non-PD group with SAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,筋委縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者とパーキンソン病(PD)患者にとって自覚しにくい非運動症状(睡眠関連疾患,自律神経障害)の特徴量を明らかにした.これらの疾患では,自覚可能な運動症状よりも非運動症状が先行して生じる場合があり,同定した特徴量を活用することにより,ALSやPD等の神経変性疾患の早期スクリーニングに応用できる可能性があり,学術的にも社会的にも意義が高い.