Quantification and factorization of adolescence developmental index based on the biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO shoji  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70469576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 徳道  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
土居 裕和  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40437827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集中力 / 生体計測 / 視線検出 / 頭部動作検出 / 心拍変動 / 重心揺動 / 機械学習 / 頭部動作解析 / 画像処理 / 深層学習 / 手動作 / 自律神経 / 非接触・非侵襲 / 眼球運動 / 青年期発達障害 / 生体反応計測 / 重症化予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to detect the specific biometric information on the detection of mild developmental disorders in adolescents. The person with mild developmental disorders is known to be highly capable of performing characteristic tasks, especially those that require concentration. In order to determine the characteristics, we have constructed a non-invasive complex biometric system. The system can measure eye gaze, facial movements, heart rate variability, and center-of-gravity sway, and can quantify the degree of concentration on a task. In addition, by comparing each biological signal to the presence or absence of stimuli that interfere with concentration, we evaluated the continuity of the concentration state for long-term work. Although between subjects who were technical college students with high scientific ability, we confirmed the existence of parameters that can separate the presence and absence of concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年時に見られる軽度発達障害は,発達障害と診断を受けるレベルではないが,発達障害に類似した行動傾向・特性を示す.彼らはコミュニケーションが苦手で興味の対象が限定的であるなどの理由から,特別な対処や配慮が必要なマイノリティと位置付けられていることが多い.しかし,発達障害及び境界例の青年の中には特異な才能を開花可能な,個性豊かで高い知能を持つ人材が含まれている.そのため,彼らの特徴を伸ばす教育が必要不可欠であり,その特異性を発見し,レベルごとのフォローアップが重要となる.本研究ではその特徴として集中力の高さに着目して,日常生活で得られる生体情報から集中力が高い若年者の抽出を可能とした.