Estimation of the total number of seasonal influenza infections by fixed-point observation and serological survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2020-2023)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masaya Saito  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (00470047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 総感染者数の推定 / 機構モデル / SIRモデル / 定点報告 / 感染症数理モデル / 時系列解析 / データ同化 / メタ・ポピュレーションモデル / 年令別SIRモデル / 数理モデル / 逆問題 / 感染者数推定 / ベイズ推定 / 疫学 / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal influenza, classified as category 5 infectious diseases, is monitored through sentinel surveillance conducted by designated medical institutions. To assess the societal burden of this disease, estimating the total number of infected individuals is essential. In this study, we examined how well the reported rate of the surveillance can be captured by considering the dynamics of the epidemic, specifically the process where infected individuals generate subsequent infections through contact with susceptible individuals. The results confirmed that under ideal conditions, reproducibility is achievable through numerical simulations. However, when analyzing real epidemic data of the 2009 outbreak, while the approximate age dependence of the capture rate aligns with serum data, certain estimated values take unphysical ones. Investigation of the effect of an inconsistent contact matrix is one of the issues to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今般の新型コロナウィルス流行のような極めて社会インパクトが大きい場合を除き,感染者の実数が直接把握できることは稀であり,標本調査からの復元手法の開発は重要である.しかしながら,一部の年齢群では適切でない推定値が得られるなど(例えば人口比が負数になる),実データに適用する上での課題が残された.仮定する伝染プロセスとデータ生成機構の両面から見直す必要があると考えられる.本研究では,接触行動のモデリングにおいて,年齢群間の有効接触の頻度として先行調査の結果を所与としたが,状況や当該感染症の特徴によって変わりうるものであり,実データを解析する上でその補正方法などが今後検討すべき課題であると考えられる.