Creating a catalog of somatic stem cells in amphibians with high regenerative potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuzuru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30500079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 哺乳類 / 両生類 / 遺伝子 / 体性幹細胞 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important phenomenon in regenerative medicine is the formation of vascular networks. In this study, it was clarified that multiple secreted factors, which are also greatly involved in the actual formation of the vascular network and in amphibian limb bud regeneration, but whose detailed functions were not yet known, are greatly involved in the construction of the vascular network. In addition, it is now clear that there are factors that are important in the process of angiogenesis (proliferation, migration, and stabilization), and that normal angiogenesis does not occur when only some of these factors are involved. In particular, it became clear that factors such as VEGF, IGF, EGF, and bFGF, which have been widely reported, are particularly involved in the proliferative phase, the initial stage of angiogenesis, while other factors are important in the subsequent migratory and stabilization phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、種をまたいで形態形成に重要な因子が存在していることが改めて分かり、目的に応じて適切なモデル系を選択/構築することで研究を進めることの優位性が示された。また、今後再生医療等の治療効果をあげるためには、それらの因子の時間的な妥当性や協調作用まで考えて進めなければならないことも明らかになった。