Semantic integration of Japanese genome and health information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Toshiaki  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任准教授 (60396869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻島 創一  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (40447496)
川島 秀一  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任准教授 (50314274)
藤原 豊史  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任助教 (80815176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本人ゲノム / ゲノムグラフ / コホート / オントロジー / データ統合 / セマンティック・ウェブ / データベース / 情報統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate multifactorial diseases and lifestyle-related diseases and to realize personalized medicine, we have developed technologies for integrating Japanese genome information with the reference sequence, and methods for standardizing health and medical information through the cohort projects in Japan and overseas. For genome information, we conducted research to integrate Japanese and reference sequences in a genome graph and developed the Genome Variation Ontology (GVO) for annotating polymorphism including structural variations. For cohort linkage, manual curation was conducted to build and standardize an ontology of common survey items. The development of these cutting-edge technologies is still in progress and our efforts to establish an infrastructure will contribute to future research based on international data integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純なゲノム変異など単一の要因では説明のできない複雑な疾患メカニズムの解明が求められている現在、個人ゲノム情報と健康情報・診療情報を連携し解析するための基盤システムが必要となってきている。しかしながら、これらを実現するための技術開発はまだ発展途上であり、本研究で行ったゲノム情報のグラフによる統合と構造変異を含む複雑なバリアントの表現方法、および様々なコホート研究から得られる情報の標準化は、今後のデータ統合による大規模解析に必須となるもので、本研究過程で明らかになった課題への対応を進めることで多くの医科学研究者が利用する研究基盤の構築に資すると考えられる。