Pedestrian navigation everywhere: Development of pedestrian navigation without prior data collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80323062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 真一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
宮崎 智  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行者ナビゲーション / 位置推定 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / computer vision
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to establish a technique for realizing pedestrian navigation using an information board, which is provided for humans.
Although conventional methods had significant limitations on the floor maps that can be used, we introduced deep learning to deal with various types of maps. We also proposed a method to determine the initial parameters using known objects in the map, and showed the possibility of eliminating the manual specification of the initial position by the user. In addition, we studied the position estimation using a ceiling-suspended guide plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,事前準備を必要としない歩行者ナビゲーションフレームワークの適用範囲を大幅に拡大することができた.従来はカラーで通路が単色で描かれたマップのみを想定していたが,様々なマップに対応できるようになった.また,一部のマップではユーザータップによる初期位置の指定を省略することが可能になった.ナビゲーションを必要とするユーザーは現在位置がわからない場合もあるため,これはユーザビリティの向上に大きく寄与すると考えられる.