Definition of Requirements for Contents in Accessible Webpages of Medical Institution for People with Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Tanaka  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40325197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 良明  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
氏間 和仁  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80432821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWebアクセシビリティ / 視覚障害者 / 偏心視 / 医療機関Webページ / 視覚障害 / 読書 / Web Accessibility / 文字認識 / 障がい者対応 / 視野欠損 / 周辺視野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1 ) We measured the minimum character sizes for recognition by the central vision and eccentric vision (10 degrees below from the center) with 5 sighted subjects (in 20's). As the result, we found that the minimum size of Kanji character is about 1.3 times larger than that of kana character both in the central and eccentric visions
2) We developed the model of medical institution webpage that can easily and inexpensively be browsed in the very large-size font (eg. 50pt or 100pt) which is much larger than expanded-fonts to be assumed generally in a Web accessibility guideline.
3) Considering above 1 and 2, we defined the requirements in ordering medical institution webpages (including the way of acceptance inspection) taking into account browsing by a serious low-vision person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的にWebアクセシビリティのガイドラインは全盲者を補助する端末の文字読み上げ機能を想定して作られていたことと、技術的な限界のため、文字を極端に大きなサイズに拡大することをあまり想定していなかった。また日本におけるガイドラインJIS X 8341-3はアルファベット文字を前提につくられた元のガイドラインを翻訳したものであり、漢字と仮名の交じった文章の表示などについては殆ど考慮されていない。拡大文字には慣れているが端末の操作が苦手な重度のロービジョン者にも簡単にアクセスできる医療機関Webページを作るため日本語の特性を踏まえてガイドラインを再考することでより良い医療情報提供が可能になる。