Analysis of lifestyle and health texts on the WWW consisting of text and numeric data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (40361688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北 研二  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (10243734)
松本 和幸  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90509754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテキスト中の数値表現 / 健康情報検索 / 数値情報解析 / 健康情報解析 / SNS解析 / テキストマイニング / 健康情報 / グラウンディング / 生活習慣分析 / 食事画像分類 / 文書構造解析 / テキスト中の数値解析 / 画像分類 / 健康情報抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relations between numerical information and linguistic expressions and proposed a method to convert numeric data into linguistic expressions that can contribute to accessing the scientific documents about healthcare. We considered two situations: one is the case where the numeric data were provided in text, and the other is the case where they were provided as metadata, e.g., the posting time of tweets.
We also developed the data sets that consist of (text, image) pairs from Twitter by searching food-related keywords for the purpose of analyzing the relations between food images and associated text. Our data sets can contribute to analyzing eating habits of people by complementarily using text and images about users' eating reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値表現と言語表現、あるいは、画像と言語表現の関連を分析し、相互変換を行うことで、従来実現できなかった、「数値表現をもとに、適切な文書を検索する」というシステムの実現が可能になった。また、SNS上でのユーザーの健康に関する文書を分析するための基盤を構築したことで、公的機関等による文書と、一般ユーザーの健康に対する報告を結びつける手法の実現に向けての環境が整った。