Complex Event Processing Rule generation based on Interactive Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Okabe Masayuki  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (50362330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストリームデータ分類 / 対話型機械学習 / 時系列データ分類 / n-gramカーネル / マルチカーネル学習 / イベント検知 / 複合時系列データ / shapelet / 複合イベント処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a high-quality and efficient method for event-action rule generation in complex event processing based on interactive machine learning. The proposed method consists of two main parts. The first one is to propose a high-performance event detection method, which is based on a stream data classification method using characteristic time-varying subsequences called shapelets. The second one is to propose a method for efficient interactive rule selection by presenting the rules with the highest accuracy and validity in a ranking format to the user when there are multiple rules of equal quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果におけるShapeletの順序情報を考慮したストリームデータ分類方法は判定モデルがどのような時間変動に基づいて分類を行っているのか解釈しやすいという利点を維持しつつ,精度を向上させている点が従来にはなく学術的意義が高い.また,提案方法ではルール形式でモデルを生成できるため,複合イベント処理システムにおけるイベント-アクションルールとしての実装も容易になると考えられる.一方,効率的なルール選択方法の提案については,従来型システムでは多大な時間と労力を必要とした作業を機械学習の利用により軽減できる可能性があり,実システムにおける利用が期待される.