An Estimation Method of A Fair Evaluation for Products and Services with Reviewer Evaluations in Reputation Information Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuaki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80345149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords評判情報サイト / レビュアー評価 / 製品/サービス / 評価のゆらぎ / 価値推定 / 粒子フィルタ / 自己組織型状態空間モデル / レプリカ交換法 / 事前期待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Everyone could supply products and services on Web by growth of EC sites. Therefore, there are the mixture of good and bad ones in Web sites. It is difficult for consumers to estimate a fair evaluation of wide variety of products and services. Recently, reputation information sites where users can contribute and share an evaluation of products and services are focus on. However, reviewers cannot always evaluate products and services precisely because their evaluations fluctuate in the situation.
Thus, in this study, we proposed a novel estimation method to estimate the fair evaluation of products and services by using particle filter with self-organization state space model from many reviewer evaluations. We showed the proposed method can estimate more precise than simple average method even if a few reviewer evaluations, through simulation experimentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展が予想されるECサイトにおいて,消費者が多種多様な製品/サービスを安心して利用するには,多数のレビュアー評価から製品/サービスの適正な価値を推定する技術の確立が急務である.本研究は,粒子フィルタを用いて多様なレビュアー評価から製品/サービスの適正な価値を確率的に推定する点に学術的創造性があり,確率モデルにより記述することで,様々な統計的手法を活用した推定精度の改善が期待できる.また,粒子フィルタに自己組織型状態空間モデルを導入し,レビュアーと製品/サービスの双方に生じるゆらぎを同時に推定する点,製品/サービスの価値の時間変化に対応するためにオンラインで推定する点に学術的意義がある.