Study on a Cross-Language Sizzle Information Providing Method for Communicating the Appeal of Japanese Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Suwa University of Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Mai  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00613499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 朱子  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90747883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飲食情報 / シズルワード / 日本食 / ソーシャルメディア / 異言語 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on "food and drink," which is one of the important consumption behaviors in tourism. We examined "sizzle words," language expressions that evoke the deliciousness of food and drinks. Our aim was to explore methods for providing detailed taste information about "Japanese food" that goes beyond simple menu descriptions commonly provided. We specifically analyzed effective approaches for conveying the deliciousness of "local cuisine" and "souvenirs," which are part of Japanese cuisine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,(1)日本の食を対象とし,(2)シズルワードに基づいて抽出したシズル情報を,(3)適切な形で情報提供可能にしようとしている点にある.これまでにも,観光支援情報の一つとして飲食情報が扱われる場面はあったとはいえ,指向性の高い「おいしさ」に関する情報を提供する方法については,十分に検討されていない.本研究では,日本の食の中でも,観光分野において重要な飲食物の一つである“郷土料理”および“お土産”を対象とし,おいしさに関連する表現に基づいて,多角的にデータ収集を行い,収集媒体によるおいしさの違いなどの分析を試みる点に特色がある.