Improving the quality of nursing care services through symptom detection system that complements caregivers' awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takehiko  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60298320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 拓也  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60469583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護 / 睡眠障害 / 転倒 / 介護サービス / 品質向上 / 兆候検知 / 気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed symptom detection system for improving the quality of nursing care services. The results are as follows. (1) Development of sleep disorder detection system using deep Learning (2) Development of detection method of falling symptoms using a pressure distribution sensor mat (3) Development of analysis and prediction of patient falls from beds using an infrared depth sensor
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護者の気づきの補完を意識した兆候検知システムの開発と介護サービスの品質向上につながる基礎的なシステムを構築したことである。兆候検知の対象は睡眠障害と転倒危険である。介護現場では、介護者によって行われる睡眠障害や転倒危険の兆候を探る入念な観察が求められるものの、介護者の勘や経験、スキルに頼っていたため、サービス品質にばらつきが生じていた。兆候検知システムにより工学的に補完することで、熟練度に依存しない、より安心・安全な高品質の見守りを実現する。