Development of welding skill education support method based on user oriented structured skill information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshifusa  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (70282960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技能教育 / 技能情報構造化 / 教育支援システム / 身体技能動作 / 気づき / 技能教育支援 / 溶接技能 / 構造化技能情報 / 技能熟達度 / 注意要因 / 身体感覚情報 / 意識の賦活 / 技能教育到達目標 / 学習プロセス / 主体的学習 / 技能要因分析 / 認知プロセス / 身体技能 / ユーザ指向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of Japan's manufacturing industry, the issue of knowledge transfer and skill inheritance has become increasingly critical, raising concerns regarding the potential decline in manufacturing capabilities and development. Factors such as motor control based on body structure, sensory input, and the decision-making process have been notably overlooked. Consequently, the absence of educational support methods incorporating these factors remains evident.
To address this gap, this study focuses on shielded arc welding skills, which necessitate the acquisition of proficiency at various levels. The objective is to develop a skill learning support method that not only reconstructs skill-related information but also configures the information to be delivered in accordance with the learner's required level of mastery. This personalized approach to information provision aims to optimize the effectiveness of skill acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ものづくり分野における身体技能の効率的な教育支援手法の開発を行った.開発した技能特性要因分析手法により,技能情報を成果物の品質に対する影響度から製作物や道具・機械の状態,動作などに構造化した.ここで,従来研究では扱っていない動作に関係する身体制御,体性感覚,視覚情報を明確化することで,学習者自身の気づきから,評価向上につながる身体動作の繰り返し学習を促すことができ,さらに学習モチベーションの向上が可能となる.
この手法は多くの身体動作を伴う技能に活用することが可能であり,伝統工芸の技能継承から,生涯教育として自分の状態あったスポーツの実践,リハビリテーション等への応用が期待できる.