A modeling learning support system giving learners a multifaceted awareness through multiple diagnostic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Sanshiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70170553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオブジェクト指向 / モデリング / 学習支援 / UML / モデル駆動開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a system that supports the modeling learning activities of beginners and promotes their learning. Learners receive lectures necessary for modeling the target business and system from the standpoint of users or developers involved in information system construction. Then, I envisioned a situation where they were trying to secure that knowledge through exercises. We have developed the following features: In addition to the consistency / clarity diagnosis mechanism that inspects the inconsistency between the class diagram and the object diagram developed in the previous research, the learner's correction work guidance function, the reflection degree diagnosis function of the scenario in the object diagram, and the model diagnosis function using the model-driven development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のソフトウェア開発言語の高水準化によって「モデリング」教育の必要性が高まっている。企業情報システム開発においては、オブジェクト指向に基づくUMLを用いた設計が世界標準となっている。モデリングの国際会議MODELSでは教育者会議が行われており、その質的、量的な飛躍が求められている。
大学教育の現場では学生に主体的に学ばせることが重要であるが、本研究の対象とする学習内容においては、「正解」がいくつも存在し、学生の躓きの原因も様々である。学生が教師の助言や、グループ内の議論によってその問題を解決しなければいけないが、前者は量的に、後者は質的に限界がある。本研究の成果はこの状況を改善する。