Practice of tutoring support environment for early development of programming skills with software quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50536919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 達裕  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
山下 浩一  常葉大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30340110)
小暮 悟  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359758)
山本 頼弥  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70825116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 学習支援システム / ソフトウェア品質 / 非機能要求 / 拡張性 / テスト容易性 / セキュリティ / プログラミング学習 / 自動テスト / オブジェクト指向 / 設計品質 / プログラミング学習支援 / モデリング / 品質特性 / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified a problem in that current initial programming education often focuses on the syntax and logic structuring methods of programming languages, which prevents students from learning programming with an awareness of quality characteristics such as modifiability, testability, and security. In order to realize an environment in which students can learn basic programming skills while focusing on quality from the initial stage, we proposed a visualization support system that enables early learners to evaluate the quality of their editted exercise code themselves. In order to reduce learner confusion caused by that insufficiently understood learning items are widely dispersed in multiple subsequent learning areas (e.g., operating system, computer architecture, computer network, object oriented design, automated testing, and others) when learners get stuck, we developed an support environment that enables learners to refer to learning items corresponding to their stuck.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のプログラミング教育では行われてこなかった初期段階から品質に着目しながらプログラミングを学ぶための方法論を探究するものであり、初学者自身が自身の演習コードの品質を評価する方法、現状では後続の複数の科目で学ぶ学習項目を学習者の混乱なく取り入れる方法、は新たな取り組みである。現在、小中高校でのブロックプログラミング言語によるプログラミング教育が普及してきており、本研究の成果は、その状況を前提とした新たな実践的なプログラミング教育の改訂に資するものと考えられる。