Privacy protecting framework for next generation digital learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (00341074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝田 秀夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (90304063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプライバシーポリシー / XACML / ALFA / Moodle / コンテナ / 学認クラウド / 学習分析 / 同意管理 / コンテナ型仮想化 / パーソナルLMS / 分散型LMS / ポリシー記述言語 / プライバシー / セキュリティポリシー / GDPR / デジタル学習環境 / NGDLE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a prototype of personal LMS with a function to disclose learning data to external systems in conjunction with a privacy policy. We used the ALFA language as an access control description language, which is easy to write. We showed that a granular access control necessary in inter-school collaboration could be realized by using ALFA to evaluate the relationship between students and teachers stored in the social graph. We also conducted a technical study on the execution environment of personal LMSs. We developed a technology to run container-virtualized Moodle on a public cloud environment using the "Gakunin Cloud On-demand Construction Service" provided by the National Institute of Informatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では情報収集・解析技術を核とした次世代デジタル学習環境において必要になるプライバシー保護機能を備えた学習管理システム(LMS) について、可読性の高いプライバシーポリシー記述言語ALFAとオープンソースLMSにパブリッククラウド技術を組み合わせることが実現可能性の高い方法になることを示した。パーソナルLMS上に蓄積される各学習者の学習履歴をプライバシーポリシーに従って利用するための技術基盤が構築され、学習データ解析技術に基づく時勢代デジタル学習環境の普及に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。