Research on Development of Network Learning Materials based on a Concept of the Physical Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenzi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (00220880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク技術学習 / 物理的可視化 / 物理的直接操作 / 教材開発 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing teaching materials of network technology learning based on the concepts of the physical visualizations and the physical direct manipulations. The purpose of this research is to develop a teaching material "router" using SDN framework . This teaching material has the same functions of the router on the Internet. Students can study routing functions using this teaching material. We believe this teaching material contributes professional developments for networking technologies and future ICT society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した教材は、物理的可視化および物理的直接操作からなる物理的インタフェースと呼ぶコンセプトに基づき、情報ネットワークに触れ、また見ることを可能にし、情報ネットワークを構築する実験を通して情報ネットワークの仕組みを学ぶことを可能にする。物理的インタフェースは、特に中学生や高校生に対して、単にコンピュータを操作するだ けでは実感することができないリアリティを提供することができるため、学習指導要領で示されている「情報通信ネットワークの構成と、情報を利用するための基本的な 仕組みを理解」するための「ものづくりなどの技術に関する実践的・体験的な活動 を通して」学習す機会を提供する。