Research on a cooperative learning support system for a group with independent learning goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
MIMA Yoshiaki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特命教授 (60325892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協調学習 / 個別目標 / 卒業研究 / 学習支援 / 概念形成 / 課題発見 / 個別学習 / 問題発見 / 教育の構造化 / 概念獲得 / 個別学習目標 / 高等教育 / 個別性 / メタ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many cases, a graduation project such as a graduation research project conducted in the final year of university is carried out in a community of multiple learners called a "seminar for graduates." In such a community, graduate students can be considered to be engaged in a kind of cooperative learning process in which they check each other's progress. However, since different topics are selected for each student, the learning style is different from general cooperative learning, in which learners learn about the same topic. This study aims to clarify what is happening to learners through cooperative learning for a group of learners with individually different learning goals, as in a graduation research project, and also to clarify the possibility of an educational method to support this style of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究活動の概念を持たない学習者が、複数の異なる指導者のもとで指導を受けながら、研究を進行していく状況の記録をとることができた。これらの記録から、指導者ごとに異なるスタイルの指導がなされていることが明らかになった。さらに、本研究の中では、学習者たちが研究の概念を理解することの意味を追求するなかで、概念獲得の意味を捉えることが重要であると考え、概念形成とは何かについて検討した。その結果、学習者集団による学習の中で概念形成が行われるための説明モデルを構築するための着想を得ることができた。