Project/Area Number |
18K11579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫨山 淳雄 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | モデリング / UML / プログラミング / トレーサビリティ / 細粒度履歴 / ソフトウェア開発プロセス / プログラミング教育 / ソフトウェア工学 / ビッグデータ / 開発環境 / IDE / ソフトウェア設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In software development, modeling and programming are different in nature, however both are essential tasks in software development. In actual software development, the key to software development is to be able to work while maintaining the consistency of these two tasks. In this study, we developed an analytics infrastructure for software engineering education (AISEE) to collect and analyze fine-grained histories of modeling and programming. It allows us to observe the modeling and programming process. We also clarified where these inconsistencies occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はモデリングとプログラミングというソフトウェアの異なる2つの工程に着目し、これらの工程を統一された環境で観察することを可能にすることによって、これまで工程別に捉えられることが多かったソフトウェア開発の成果物について、工程間での一貫性という観点で定量的に評価できるようになった。これによりモデリングとプログラミングの齟齬はどのようなところに発生しやすいのかの一端を明らかにすることができた。