A Study for Deviceless Learning Environment Applying Projection Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kozo  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30521421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育学習環境 / 1人1台端末 / プロジェクションマッピング / Learning Analytics / Augmented Reality / デバイスレス / GIGAスクール構想 / 教育環境 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-to-one computing initiative in educational settings which provides and utilizes a device (such as PC, Tablet) to each student are spreading worldwide. This study focused issues of the initiative such as costs and pedagogical effects, considered methods to realize learning environment with an innovative concept for resolving / improving the issues. It is revealed that the methods able to resolve / improve effectively the issues, through developing prototype system which has a unique technique based on dynamic projection mapping techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育のための1人1台端末の配備は,教育の質の向上だけでなく,高度なデジタル化社会を支える人材を育成するためにも不可欠な取り組みである.この取り組みの効果を得るためには導入から運用に関わる課題や教育上の課題の解決が求められる.本研究で検討した手法には,これらの課題を同時に解決/改善できるだけでなく,教育効果をさらに高める効果がある可能性を示した.また,その実用化のための課題をシステムの試作を通じて明らかにした.