Active Learning in Large Classes intentionally grouped by LA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Yuji  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 研究員 (70434181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsClassroom Support System / Group formation / Group learning / LMS / LTI / Word2Vec / AI / グループ学習 / 授業支援ツール / LLM / Similarity / グループ形成 / アルゴリズム / LTI1.3 / 授業支援システム / LTI 1.3 / Similarity グループ形成 / 学習支援ツール / 学習分析ツール / 大規模授業 / 座席指定 / Word2vec / LA / 高等教育 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-scale classes at universities, due to the necessity of one-way lectures from instructors, there is a tendency for the average GPA of students enrolled in these classes to be lower compared to small-scale classes. Therefore, in this study, a classroom support tool was developed that enables active learning through group work, even in large-scale classes. This tool utilizes Word2Vec, a natural language processing AI technique, to calculate the similarity between keywords related to discussion topics that instructors and students have posted in advance to form groups. Furthermore, this system is compatible with the international technical standard LTI, making it usable in Learning Management Systems (LMS) that are implemented in many educational institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、グループ形成のアルゴリズムが挙げられる。自然言語処理のAIのひとつであるWord2Vecにより、教員が提示したテーマと学生が投稿したキーワード間のSimilarityを計算し、その数値によって学生を順にグループに割り当てる方式である。生成AIが実用化されつつある現在、学習支援ツールへのAIの組み込み方法を示唆する事例でもある。また、社会的な意義として、国際技術標準のLTIの実装が挙げられる。本研究の成果は日本IMS協会を通じて展開され、初等中等教育におけるテストシステムのMEXCBTや学習eポータルでも利用されるようになった。