Development of an flying skill evaluation VR system using AI based on line-of-sight data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haga Akira  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50738672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 和吉  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10202706)
常盤 祐司  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 研究員 (70434181)
森田 進治  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80789032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフライトシミュレーター / スキル教育 / VR / パイロット / 機械学習 / スキル学習 / 教育工学 / 技能教育 / フライトシミュレーション / パイロット教育 / Virtual Reality / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a VR learning support system for improving the Flying Skills of Pilot Trainees in aviation training courses.This system has the function of classifying pilot's aircraft-operating characteristics and evaluating flying skills based on the data of operation and line-of-sight during VR simulation.It is possible to evaluate all the basic flight tasks required in the training course and has an effectiveness and applicability in the practical use.The data of aircraft-operating characteristics has a high use value and novelty for the aviation industry.By introducing a self-study system using an inexpensive VR device and AI,it will be possible to accumulate large-scale data and provide efficient learning.This system contributed to the development of pilot education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では養成課程におけるパイロット訓練生を対象に、フライトシミュレーション支援システムを開発した.このシステムはVR内のシミュレーションを通じて得られた機体操作・生体情報を基にパイロットの操縦特性をAIによって分類し、操縦技能を評価する機能を有し、課程において求められる全基本飛行課題の評価が可能である.
訓練生を対象とした支援システムは世界でも例がなく、VRとAIの活用により費用効果の高い、大規模なデータ収集が可能な自習システムの提供が実現した.得られる操縦特性情報についても業界にとって利用価値の高いデータであることから、本システムの導入は今後のパイロット教育の発展に貢献するものと考えられた.