Project/Area Number |
18K11583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Hirohiko 東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10247124)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 防災教育カリキュラム / アクティブ・ラーニング / e-learning / メンタルマップ / 発達 / 防災教育 / ハザードマップ / 認知地図 / 発達過程 / アクティブラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to the following two purposes: one is the development of the primary school curriculum of the evaluation in disaster, and the other is the investigation of the development of the mental map of the children. In the developed curriculum, the lecture of the disaster, field study and sharing the viewpoint to find the dangerous place among the children are combined. We found that the curriculum is effective to develop the mental map of the children. We also found that the development of the mental map is one of the processes of the mental map is the one of the abstraction of the city map and that landmarks are very connected to the development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時に小学生児童が自身を守って避難行動を行うことは重要である。本研究では小学生に特化した防災カリキュラムの開発を行い、その効果について検証した。その結果、カリキュラムの有効性が示され、児童が安全な避難行動を行うことの一助になることがわかった。また、災害時にはスマートフォンを使うことには期待ができず、避難行動は自身のメンタルマップに頼らざるを得ない。しかし児童のメンタルマップはあまり発達していないことが多い。そのため本研究では児童のメンタルマップの発達に焦点を当てて、その特徴のいくつかを明らかにした。この結果は児童のメンタルマップの発達を促す教育方法につながっていく。