Development of a Design Framework for Learning Support Agents based on a Teaching Strategy Model using Insights from Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tatstunori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20247232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習者の心的状態の推定 / 学習支援エージェント / 神経科学的知見 / 生体計測と機械学習 / 脳機能モデリング / 感情制御 / マインドフルネス状態 / インタラクション / 学習エージェント / 生体情報と機械学習 / レベル付き学習データの削減 / 教師エージェント / 心的状態の予測モデル / 学習環境 / 表情認知過程 / 小脳 / 定性的脳機能モデル / 神経科学 / 教授戦略モデル / 心的状態の推定 / 人型エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a better learning effect in a computer-assisted learning system, it is important to realize an appropriate interaction between the system and the learner. Since this interaction is often carried out through computer agents, the design method of these agents is an important issue. In particular, it is necessary for the agent to understand not only the learner's state of knowledge comprehension but also the learner's mental state in order to realize the optimal interaction. In this study, we attempted to construct a model for understanding the learner's mental state based on the findings of neuroscience. As a result, , although it is limited in scope, we were able to obtain some knowledge that can be used as a guideline for designing agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,優れた人間教師の教授活動をシステムによって実現することを重要なコンセプトとしている.特に,教授行為による学習者の知識理解状態のみならず心的状態変化への影響を予測・評価するプロセスの足掛かりとなるモデルを構築することを目指してきている.これらの課題に対して,認知心理,生体計測と機械学習,神経科学の知見に基づき学際的手法によってモデル構築を実現した点は学術的意義が大きいものと考えられる.また,生体計測によって学習者の心的状態の推定を,比較的少ないサンプル数でも高精度に推定可能な手法を実現できた点は,今後の学習支援システムの新しい方向性を示すという点で社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる.