Programming Learning System by AI Coach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomohiko  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50464798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 茂一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30147946)
松嶋 敏泰  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育工学 / 人工知能 / プログラミング教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed various programming learning support systems using artificial intelligence and information communication technology, which have developed remarkably in recent years. The following two systems were developed and verified through this research. One is a web system for programming learning, and the other is a system for analyzing and estimating the level of understanding and concentration of learners who are learning programming. In addition, considering the social situation, we have added the development of an efficient learning system for distance learning as a new research topic in this study. In particular, we have developed a system to efficiently operate remote classes using Zoom and Meet, and a learning system using VR for future educational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,人工知能や情報通信技術の急速な発展に伴い,技術者の深刻な人材不足が懸念されている.このような社会的な背景において,プログラミング教育の重要性は益々増している.本研究を通じて開発したプログラミング教育システムを使うことで普段のプログラミング授業や自学自習を効率的に運営することができる.また,学生の理解度の推定は,プログラミング教育のみならず,あらゆる教育において大変重要である.理解度推定とプログラミング教育システムの組み合わせることは今後の課題であるが,本研究課題を通じて分析された基礎データは今後の応用に活かされると期待される.