A Programming Learning Support System with Building Method that Realizes Organizing Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Tomoto Takahito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10508435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / 問題解決能力 / Computational Thinking / 構造的理解 / 知識の部品化 / 知識の部品課 / 学習者モデル / 適応的支援 / プログラミング教育 / 知識の構造化 / 学習支援システム / 漸進的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, most of the research on programming learning has focused on the acquisition of grammatical knowledge and various concepts. However, in actual problem solving situations such as manufacturing, it is important to acquire usable knowledge in advance, and it is important to switch the granularity of the knowledge appropriately. In this research, we define such usable means as component knowledge, and have developed a number of methods, learning models, and systems to support the acquisition of such knowledge, which have been published both in Japan and overseas. In particular, we have developed a model that defines components from three perspectives: how the structure of the source code is, how the executed behavior changes depending on the structure, and what function the behavior performs, and developed a system for progressive learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング学習の必携化やComputationalThinkingの獲得の重要性が知られているが,その獲得支援方法についての研究は多くは存在しない.本研究では,部品とその粒度について提案し,その学習の支援システムを開発した.これにより,単にプログラミングの授業で与えられる問題の解決だけでなく,大きな塊での使える部品の知識の獲得が支援され,システム開発などのモノづくりの観点で有益な学習支援が行われる.また,どのような構造だから,どのようにふるまい,結果としてどのような機能になるかを学ぶことで,自身の部品知識を修正し,多くの文脈で使えることが支援される.